Black Dragon Kai Club Awards

These awards are given at the end of the year to students within individual clubs for their outstanding efforts.

Club Student of the Year Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Alex McAntee
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - David Bestmann
  • 2015 - Nerang - Spencer Rory
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Andrew Roberts
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Talicia Gosley
  • 2016 - Nerang - Cameron Bass
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Tish Harris
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Sara Barrow
  • 2017 - Nerang - Josh Mitchell
  • 2017 - Boonah - Dominic O'Carrigan
  • 2017 - Yatala - Gareth Ng
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Daniel White
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Sean Olsen
  • 2018 - Nerang - David White
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Kara Heit
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Zac Barrow
  • 2019 - Nernag - Lance Raftery
  • 2019 - Beenleigh - Elizabeth O'Donohue
  • 2020 - Beaudsert - Tish Harris
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Kelly Glover
  • 2020 - Nerang - David White
  • 2020 - Wynnum - Rowan Olsen

 

Club Leadership Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Daniel White
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Jessica Lavers-McBain
  • 2015 - Nerang - David White
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Kara Heit
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Sean Olsen
  • 2016 Nerang - Mark Rickson
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Helen White
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Dave Bestmann
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Tish Harris
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Harley Osgood
  • 2018 - Nerang - Nicholas McCartney
  • 2018 - Boonah - Aria O'Carrigan
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Sara Barrow
  • 2019 - Nerang - Mark Rixon
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Will Schnieder
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Andrew Leak
  • 2020 - Nerang - Peter Bukarev
  • 2020 - Wynnum - Peter Blackburn

 

Club Spirit Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Kara Heit
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Sean Olsen
  • 2015 - Nerang - Mark Rickson
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Daniel White
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Jessica Lavers-McBain
  • 2016 - Nerang - David White
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Harley Osgood
  • 2017 - Nerang - Cameron Anderson
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Chris Noble
  • 2018 - Nerang - Spencer Rory
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Tish Harris
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Jeremy Hale
  • 2019 - Nerang - Carlin Bull
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Drew Vela
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Sara Barrow
  • 2020 - Nerang - Mark Rixon

 

Club Compeititor of the Year Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Shawn Antcliffe
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Talicia Gosley
  • 2015 - Nerang - Jack Spark
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Alex Gilliland
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Jane Jacobson
  • 2016 - Nerang - Peter Bukarev
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Taylah Phillips
  • 2017 - Nerang - Lance Raftery
  • 2018 - Jimbomba - Jeremy Hale
  • 2018 - Nerang - Carlin Bull
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Athena Lavers-McBain
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Bella Ferraro
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Ember Harris
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Sean Olsen
  • 2020 - Nerang - Lance Raftery

 

Club Supporter of the Year Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Helen White
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Kylin Ljubic
  • 2015 - Nerang - Cameron Bass
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Karissa Heit
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Lee Warnes
  • 2016 - Nerang - Spencer Rory
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Zac Barrow
  • 2017 - Nerang - Jack Spark
  • 2017 - Yatala - Brendan O'Donohue
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Andrew Roberts
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Sarah Hirschy
  • 2018 - Nerang - Peter Bukarev
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Will Schnieder
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Kate Watson
  • 2019 - Nerang - Luke Avatt
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Daniel White
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Hailey Mayes
  • 2020 - Nernag Spencer Rory

 

Club Perserverance Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Xxaivier Nizic
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Matt Williams
  • 2015 - Nerang - Carlin Bull
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Shane Whittaker
  • 2016 - Nerang - Jack Spark
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Kate Pearson
  • 2017 - Nerang - Peter Bukarev
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Andrew Leak
  • 2018 - Nerang - Adrian Shinn
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Chris Coonan
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Sarah Hirschy
  • 2019 - Nerang - Susan Sands
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Scott McLachlan
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Toni Cooke
  • 2020 - Nerang - Josh Mitchell

 

Club Attendance Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Nick Olive
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Andrew Leak
  • 2015 - Nerang - Susan Sands
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - James Roberts
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Kylin Ljubic
  • 2016 - Nerang - Cameron Anderson
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Eli Harris
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Dee Betram
  • 2017 - Nerang - Ayla Briscoe
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Will Schnieder
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Jayke Bartram
  • 2018 - Nerang - Peter Bukarev
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Darren Murphy
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Tanya Tonges
  • 2019 - Nerang - Matt Logan
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Ella McKenna
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Tanya Tongues
  • 2020 - Nerang - Luke Avatt

 

Club Student Improvement Award

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Bree Tracey
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Bailey Vickery
  • 2015 - Nerang - Mitchell Preston
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Zac Barrow
  • 2016 - Nerang - Kara Broughton
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Karissa Heit
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Lee Wright
  • 2017 - Nerang - Adrian Shinn
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Faith Hayward
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Dayna Davis
  • 2018 - Nerang - David Jones
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Anrew Roberts
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Morgan O'Leary
  • 2019 - Nerang - Mia Avatt
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Chris Coonan
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Maddie Heugh
  • 2020 - Nerang - Ayla Briscoe

 

Club Martial Arts Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Josh Olive
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Dee Batrum
  • 2015 - Nerang - Peter Bukarev
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Leah Whittington
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Jason Croker
  • 2016 - Nerang - Leasa Cairns
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Jade Dean
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Jason Hall
  • 2017 - Nerang - David White
  • 2017 - Boonah - Austin Vermeer
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Andrew Roberts
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Zac Barrow
  • 2018 - Nerang - Jack Spark
  • 2018 - Boonah - Austin Vermeer
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Jess Fletcher
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Mal Ferraro
  • 2019 - Nerang - Ayla Briscoe
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Juliana Julievce
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Jaspa Heugh
  • 2020 - Nerang - Lance Raftery
  • 2020 - Wynnum - Greg Messanger

 

Club Kids Martial Arts Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Nick Best
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Michael Luxford
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Isabelle Adams
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Emma Hirschy
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Zane Smith
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Emma Hirschy
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Alara Cassidy
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Ashley Watson
  • 2019- Beaudesert - Alara Cassidy
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Leith Mayes
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Kayne Osworth
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Georgia Watson

 

Club Young Dragons Martial Arts Student of the Year

  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Madison Griffis
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Noah Hirschy
  • 2017 - Boonah - Aria O'Carrigan
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - McKinily Walton
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Chantelle Watson
  • 2018 - Boonah - Jack O'Hanlon
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Ella McKinna
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Eliza Ferraro
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Susana Giessler
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Oliver Booker
  • 2020 - Wynnum - Jaxon Gilbert

 

Club Muay Thai Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Leah Whittington
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Tracey Warnes
  • 2015 - Nerang - Rikki Hooper
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Neil Whittington
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Jayke Bartram
  • 2016 - Nerang - Josh Mitchell
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Brian Cassidy
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Jayke Bartram
  • 2017 - Nerang - Spencer Rory
  • 2017 - Yatala - Ana Stone
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Jake Freeman
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Kelly Glover
  • 2018 - Nerang - Lance Raftery
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Michael Darragh
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Hailey Mayes
  • 2019 - Nerang - Josh Mitchell
  • 2019 - Beenleigh - Brendan O'Donohue
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Kirby Phillips
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Mal Ferraro
  • 2020 - Nerang - Matthew Logan

 

Club Kids Muay Thai Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Isabelle Adams
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Jade Pendergrast
  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Lachlan Adams
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Leith Mayes
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Bree Tracey
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Jaspa Heugh
  • 2017 - Yatala - Keenan O'Donohue
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Max Hitchcock
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Ziggy Vogel
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Zane Smith
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Brendan Slipias
  • 2019 - Beenleigh - Hillary Edmonds
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Luca Charles
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Molly Vogel

 

Club Young Tigers Muay Thai Student of the Year

  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Will Schneider
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Kade O'Reagan
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Coen Currie
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Nash Mayes
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Cody Tringale
  • 2020 - jimbomoba - Kade Watson

 

Club Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Nick McCartney
  • 2015 - Nerang - Andrew McGrath
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Alex McDonald
  • 2016 - Nerang - Kent Tado
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Jon Shield
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Bailey Vickery
  • 2017 - Nerang - Cameron Bass
  • 2018 - Beaudsert -Jon Shield
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Jane Jacobsen
  • 2018 - Nerang - John Trebilco
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Scott McLachlan
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Andrew Leak
  • 2019 - Nerang - Peter Bukarev
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Michael Darragh
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Russell Flessor
  • 2020 - Nerang - Adrian Shinn

 

Club Kids Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Beaudesert - Reese Cullum
  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Jane Jacobson
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Sarah Jacobson
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Jane Jacobson
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Emma Hirschy
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Georgia Watson
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Nash Mayes

 

Club Sport MMA Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Jon Shield
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Jason Hall
  • 2016 - Nerang - Carlin Bull
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Matt Williams
  • 2017 - Yatala - Brendan Smith
  • 2018 - Beaudesert - Mia Brehmer
  • 2018 - Jimboomba - Brett Lockhart
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Matt Williams
  • 2019 - Beenleigh - Kieren Balme
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Oscar Martins
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Nick Foord

 

Club Kids Sport MMA Student of the Year

  • 2015 - Jimboomba - Sara Barrow
  • 2016 - Jimboomba - Taylor Phillips
  • 2017 - Jimboomba - Sarah Jacobson
  • 2017 - Yatala - Gabe O'Donohue
  • 2018 - Jimbomba - Taiden Nardello
  • 2019 - Jimboomba - Emily Lockhart
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Elijah Schweida

 

Club Wrestling Student of the Year

  • 2018 - Nerang - Kyla Bukarev
  • 2019 - Beaudesert - Ember Harris
  • 2019 - Nerang - Brendan Epple
  • 2020 - Beaudesert - Athena Lavers-McBain
  • 2020 - Jimboomba - Jeremy Hale
  • 2020 - Nerang - Nick McCartney

 

Club Fitness Kickboxing Student of the Year

  • 2016 - Beaudesert - Helen White
  • 2017 - Beaudesert - Stephanie Tulai